Accident Summary Nr: 134800.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525228.015 | 12/29/2020 | 623110 | Santa Anita Convalescent Hospital & Retirement Center Inc |
Abstract: An employee was working in a skilled nursing facility when she was exposed to residents and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died from her infection at 12:30 p.m. on December 23, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525228.015 | 73 | F | Fatality | Licensed practical nurses |