Accident Summary Nr: 134800.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 134800.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525228.01512/29/2020623110Santa Anita Convalescent Hospital & Retirement Center Inc

Abstract: An employee was working in a skilled nursing facility when she was exposed to residents and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died from her infection at 12:30 p.m. on December 23, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525228.015 73 F Fatality Licensed practical nurses