Accident Summary Nr: 134799.015 - Employee checking level in tank falls when ladder tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 134799.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523635.01504/06/2021322211Packaging Corporation Of America

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on Thursday, March 18, 2021, an employee was working as a production supervisor for a firm that manufactured corrugated and solid fiber boxes. He was climbing a ladder to check the level in a tank. The ladder had been placed on loose sand. It tipped over, causing the employee and the ladder to fall. The employee landed on a concrete curb. He suffered fractured ribs. He was hospitalized. The distance of the fall was not stated.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Climbing, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rib, Storage Tank, Tank, Tips Over, Unstable Position, Unstable Soil, Unstable Surface, Work at Elevation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1523635.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations