Accident Summary Nr: 134797.015 - Employee lacerates fingertip when caught in machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1509091.015 | 01/05/2021 | 424130 | California Paper Products Llc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on November 2, 2020, an employee was working alone, operating a rewinding machine. He was holding an X-Acto knife in his right hand and operating the rewinding machine with the safety gate/table in the down position. When the X-Acto knife was caught between the primary roller and a roll of paper, the employee lost his balance and tripped. The employee held on to the X-Acto knife as it was pulled into the roller and the tip of his right index finger was pinched between primary roller and the roll of paper. The employee sustained lacerations on his fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1509091.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |