Accident Summary Nr: 134796.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when pinned by forklift wh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1525184.015 | 04/14/2021 | 561320 | Waterfield Florida Staffing, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 9, 2021, an employee was exiting a building under construction when a forklift operator, who was backing up, struck the employee with an all-terrain forklift (lull), pinning him against a concrete wall. The employee sustained four fractured ribs, a laceration to the head, and internal bleeding. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1525184.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |