Accident Summary Nr: 134796.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when pinned by forklift wh

Accident Summary Nr: 134796.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 04/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525184.01504/14/2021561320Waterfield Florida Staffing, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 9, 2021, an employee was exiting a building under construction when a forklift operator, who was backing up, struck the employee with an all-terrain forklift (lull), pinning him against a concrete wall. The employee sustained four fractured ribs, a laceration to the head, and internal bleeding. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Backing Up, Building, Concrete, Forklift, Fracture, Head, Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Laceration, Pinned, Rib, Struck Against, Struck By, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525184.015 58 F Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer