Accident Summary Nr: 134795.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains concussion and bruis

Accident Summary Nr: 134795.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521960.01503/25/2021561720Protec Association Services

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 5, 2021, Employee #1, a full-time maintenance worker at a privately owned multifamily dwelling/condominium complex, was performing preparatory work for painting. The employee was descending a 24-foot aluminum extension ladder to retrieve painter's tape needed to secure plastic sheeting over a window. While descending, the employee slipped and fell approximately 8 feet, sustaining a concussion and bruised ribs. Emergency services transported the employee to Sharp Memorial Hospital for treatment and observation. The employee was hospitalized for two days before being released.

Keywords: Climbing, Climbing on Ladder, Concussion, Descending, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Rib, Slip, Window
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1521960.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: