Accident Summary Nr: 134795.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains concussion and bruis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1521960.015 | 03/25/2021 | 561720 | Protec Association Services |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 5, 2021, Employee #1, a full-time maintenance worker at a privately owned multifamily dwelling/condominium complex, was performing preparatory work for painting. The employee was descending a 24-foot aluminum extension ladder to retrieve painter's tape needed to secure plastic sheeting over a window. While descending, the employee slipped and fell approximately 8 feet, sustaining a concussion and bruised ribs. Emergency services transported the employee to Sharp Memorial Hospital for treatment and observation. The employee was hospitalized for two days before being released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1521960.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |