Accident Summary Nr: 134794.015 - Employee fractures leg, bruises shoulder in fall off table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1525169.015 | 04/15/2021 | 336350 | American Axle Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 16, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a motor vehicle parts manufacturer was standing on an elevated shaker table using a rake to push parts into a bin. The employee slipped off the shaker table and fell to the concrete ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right leg and bruised right shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1525169.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |