Accident Summary Nr: 134792.015 - Employee injures thumb when glove is tangled in spindle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523494.015 | 04/06/2021 | 336411 | Robinson Helicopter Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 31, 2021, an employee was working as a machinist, was wearing a rubber glove atop of a latex glove while operating Hardinge 2nd Operation Chucker DV Five-Nine machine (Model # DV-59/DSM-59, Serial # DV-59-19413). He was using 3M sandpaper to polish an aluminum C121-17 push-pull tube. The push-pull tube was clamped to a rotating spindle. When he applied additional pressure, his glove became tangled, and he attempted to pull his glove. When the employee applied slightly more pressure while polishing the aluminum C121-17 push-pull tube, his glove became tangled in the spindle. When he tried to pull his glove, his thumb was caught in the process injuring his right thumb. The employee was hospitalized for 4 days and lost his fingernail of right thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1523494.015 | 74 | M | Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine operators |