Accident Summary Nr: 134790.015 - Employee fractures forearm when hand is caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1519299.015 | 03/09/2021 | 492210 | Ontrac Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 8, 2021, an employee, a maintenance technician, was adjusting the conveyor belt that had shifted to one side. He and his coworker extended the max reach #57 all the way and left it running to see what direction the belt was moving. Then, they performed lockout/tagout on it. The coworker received a call and then left the work area to do another job after removing his lockout/tagout. The employee does not remember who removed his lockout/tagout. He was adjusting the bolt of the pulley of the conveyor belt with a wrench but does not remember how his hand got caught in the machine. The employee sustained a fracture to his left forearm. He had no movement in his left-hand fingers and wrist. He stayed in the hospital for 2.5 weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1519299.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |