Accident Summary Nr: 134789.015 - Employee sustains left arm fracture while adjusting mold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513646.015 | 02/05/2021 | 336111 | Buddy Bar Casting Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1, a pour off worker employed by a company manufacturing high-quality precision aluminum castings, was adjusting the top mold/cope on the automatic line after finishing the pouring operation. The employee used his left hand to pull the mold into position instead of using the required extension tool (hook). The supervisor witnessed the incident, and Cal/OSHA initiated an investigation into the accident, identifying multiple causal factors, including failure to follow safety procedures and lack of machine guarding. The employee sustained a fracture to his left lower arm and was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1513646.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |