Accident: 134788.015 - Employee Installing Elevator Cables Incurs Multiple Injuries
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1511418.015 | 01/25/2021 | Specialized Elevator Services Llc |
At 10:21 a.m. on January 11, 2021, Employee #1, an elevator technician, was work ing in a building's elevator pit. He was installing new cables on service eleva tor number 3 while standing on a Werner ladder, Model No. D6224-3. The ladder w as leaning against a metal screening in the hoist way. The employee, who was no t using fall protection, fell from the ladder, hit his head on the counterweight assembly, and then struck his head against the concrete floor. The employee wa s transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a lacerations to his scalp and left shin, a rib fracture, and fractures to the spine.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511418.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Elevator installers and repairers |