Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 134788.015 - Employee Installing Elevator Cables Incurs Multiple Injuries

Accident: 134788.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/11/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1511418.01501/25/2021Specialized Elevator Services Llc

At 10:21 a.m. on January 11, 2021, Employee #1, an elevator technician, was work ing in a building's elevator pit. He was installing new cables on service eleva tor number 3 while standing on a Werner ladder, Model No. D6224-3. The ladder w as leaning against a metal screening in the hoist way. The employee, who was no t using fall protection, fell from the ladder, hit his head on the counterweight assembly, and then struck his head against the concrete floor. The employee wa s transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a lacerations to his scalp and left shin, a rib fracture, and fractures to the spine.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, construction, elevator, fall, fall protection, fracture, head, installing, laceration, ladder, leaning over, leg, repair, scalp, spine, support cable, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1511418.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Elevator installers and repairers