Accident Summary Nr: 134787.015 - Employee falls while removing tarp from roof and incurs mult

Accident Summary Nr: 134787.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506586.01512/14/2020561710American Fumigation Services, Llc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on December 10, 2020, a roofer employed by a fumigation services company was removing a tarp from the roof of a house. The employee was attempting to remove clips that were securing the tarp when his feet became tangled in it. Unable to free himself, he called out to his coworkers to stop pulling on the tarp; however, they did not heed his calls. This resulted in the employee slipping and falling against a nearby brick wall. Three other employees were working with him at the time, and the immediate supervisor, the fume manager, was in his office during the incident. The employer reported the accident to Cal/OSHA by telephone at 10:24 a.m. on the same day, in compliance with T8 CCR 342. Cal/OSHA initiated an accident investigation at 3:50 p.m. on December 14, 2020. Although several causal factors were identified, including the lack of a fall protection system, no serious accident-related citations were issued due to the absence of serious injuries. The employee sustained cuts and bruises to his face and feet, as well as a broken tooth from the impact with the brick wall. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Broken, Contusion, Cut, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Foot, Mouth, Roof, Slip, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506586.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury Roof Repair: Blue Tarp