Accident Summary Nr: 134784.015 - Employee crushes fingers when caught between valve and flang

Accident Summary Nr: 134784.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512827.01501/28/2021339999Amerex Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on January 20, 2021, two maintenance employees were performing a filter change on a purple K pump due to lower than usual suction identified throughout the day on the first shift. After replacing the filter, they began re-installing the butterfly valve, which fits between the pipe flanges. Due to limited clearance, the maintenance workers used a pry bar in an attempt to create more space to allow the butterfly valve to move into place more fluidly. The employee was pushing the valve back into place but pushed the valve too far. The employee reached on the top of the valve to pull it back, while the coworker continued to use the pry bar to create space. During the process, the pry bar slipped, and the employee's fingers became caught between the valve and the top flange. The employee initially suffered a crush injury to his right ring finger and was treated without hospitalization. Later, a decision was made by a physician to surgically amputate the injured finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Butterfly Valve, Caught Between, Crushed, Filter, Finger, Flange, Installing, Pry Bar, Pump, Pushing, Slip, Surgical Amputation, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512827.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations