Accident Summary Nr: 134783.015 - Employee sustains finger laceration from contact with saw bl

Accident Summary Nr: 134783.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521005.01503/23/2021321113Custom Cut Lumber

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 16, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a wood jam in a machine. The operator had turned off the saw, but the blades were still spinning when the employee reached in to remove the obstruction. The employee came into contact with one of the blades, sustaining a severe finger laceration injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Clearing, Contact, Finger, Jammed, Laceration, Rotating Parts, Saw, Sawblade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1521005.015 24 M Hospitalized injury