Accident Summary Nr: 134783.015 - Employee sustains finger laceration from contact with saw bl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521005.015 | 03/23/2021 | 321113 | Custom Cut Lumber |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 16, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a wood jam in a machine. The operator had turned off the saw, but the blades were still spinning when the employee reached in to remove the obstruction. The employee came into contact with one of the blades, sustaining a severe finger laceration injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521005.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |