Accident Summary Nr: 134782.015 - Employee fractures leg when caught between pallet jack and c

Accident Summary Nr: 134782.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 04/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525092.01504/13/2021424420Sysco Philadelphia, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on April 11, 2021, an employee working for a packaged frozen food supplier was moving a pallet jack just prior to starting her shift. The employee moved the pallet jack forward out of the bay, then reversed it suddenly. As a result, she pinned her right leg between the pallet jack and a concrete curb. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured lower right leg.

Keywords: Caught Between, Concrete Surface, Food Handling, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Leg, Material Handling, PIV, Pallet Jack, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1525092.015 41 F Hospitalized injury