Accident Summary Nr: 134779.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated by rivet press punc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1524983.015 | 04/14/2021 | 332322 | Contech Engineered Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 1:14 p.m. on April 7, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a Stamco rivet press (Serial No. 2521) at a metal culvert manufacturing facility. While assembling a 12-inch culvert pipe, Employee #1 was feeding a rivet beneath the press punch when the machine cycled, crushing his left index finger. The rivet press, a full-revolution press operated by a foot pedal, was equipped with a mechanical safety sensor intended to detect hands or fingers in the punch area. However, at the time of the incident, the sensor was not functioning properly and did not detect the employee's finger. Additionally, the sensor probe design allowed the employee to reach into the punch area by reaching over it. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries that resulted in a partial surgical amputation of his left index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1524983.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |