Accident Summary Nr: 134778.015 - Employee is killed when caught between scissor lift and rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525056.015 | 04/15/2021 | 238990 | Automated Installation Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 14, 2021, an employee was on a scissor lift to remove racks. As the scissor lift operator backed the lift to the rack, the employee was caught between the rack and lift. The employee received trauma to the chest and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | 30 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525056.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |