Accident Summary Nr: 134777.015 - Employee partially amputates foot when caught between looper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525054.015 | 04/14/2021 | 331110 | Nlmk Pennsylvania |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 10, 2021, Employee #1 was leaving the area after installing the keeper when the employee stepped on a looper block. The employee's foot became caught between the looper mechanical stop and the mechanical block. The injury resulted in a partial amputation of the employee's left foot. The employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525054.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |