Accident Summary Nr: 134772.015 - Employee fractures one finger and crushes another finger whi

Accident Summary Nr: 134772.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522408.01503/30/2021111335Setton Pistachio Of Terra Bella, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning dust from the roaster drum. While cleaning, the employee slipped, and in an attempt to prevent a fall, placed his right hand to support himself. His hand landed on the pinch point between the metal wheels and the roaster drum. The employee sustained compound fractures to his middle finger and severe crushing injuries to his right-hand ring finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for the fractures and crushing injuries. This incident emphasizes the importance of maintaining awareness of pinch points during cleaning tasks and using appropriate fall protection measures when working in potentially hazardous areas.

Keywords: Cleaning, Crushed, Drum, Fall Protection, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Pinch Point, Pinched, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1522408.015 41 M Hospitalized injury