Accident Summary Nr: 134768.015 - Employee sustains laceration from moving blade while inspect

Accident Summary Nr: 134768.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510381.01501/13/2021311615Koch Foods Of Gadsden Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 6, 2021, an employee entered the Dapec area to investigate a clicking sound. During the inspection, he failed to lock out the Dapec line before entering the area between the rehang and grading section, where the drum and thigh blade were located. The employee did not notify his coworkers before accessing the equipment. He stepped onto a bar near the moving conveyor line or possibly the conveyor itself and held onto a structure of the equipment, exposing himself to a moving blade. The employee sustained a laceration to his upper right arm and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Blade, Contact, Conveyor, Guard, Inspecting, Inspection, Laceration, Lockout, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510381.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations