Accident Summary Nr: 134765.015 - Employee is injured when pinned by tugger under rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1524972.015 | 04/13/2021 | 332710 | Constellium Automotive Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on April 5, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a tugger in an aisle with racks on each side. The employee accidentally accelerated and drove under a rack, pinning himself at chest level between the backrest of the tugger and the rack system. The extent of the employee's injuries is unknown at this time. The employee was sent to the hospital for admission and treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1524972.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |