Accident Summary Nr: 134764.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught in rotating da

Accident Summary Nr: 134764.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 11/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504373.01512/01/2020112120Double P Dairy Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 27, 2020, the milking operation of the farm's herd had concluded in the milking parlor. The dairy farm utilized an automatic milking carousel to move the cows through the parlor. Cows entered and exited the carousel on their own, with parlor employees performing cleaning of the animals' udders and affixing the milking apparatus to each animal. After milking, the employees cleaned all surfaces in the parlor with pressurized water hoses and a foam sanitizer. A 35-year-old parlor employee had accessed the carousel platform by walking up the stairway and walking through the cow entry point to spray down the platform while the carousel was still running. There was an interlocked barrier near this access point that if moved towards the milking stalls, would shut down the rotation of the carousel. Each stall on the carousel was created by hollow tubing that rotated around the circumference of the carousel. The employee did not trip this barrier to access the platform. The employee bent down to pick up a milking plug from the platform with a hose in the other hand, when her body was pushed into the pinch point created by a rotating stall bar and the fixed barrier shield on the perimeter of the carousel. The employee became stuck in the carousel. Other parlor employees heard commotion and stopped the movement of the carousel. Emergency services were called and had to extract the employee from the machine. The employee was air lifted to a hospital and hospitalized due to the severity of the injuries sustained. The employee suffered deep lacerations to the groin, leg and hip, with fractures to the right arm and fingers.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Cleaning, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Finger, Fracture, Groin, Hip, Laceration, Leg, Pinch Point, Rotating Parts, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504373.015 35 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction