Accident Summary Nr: 134762.015 - Employee fractures back when struck by lid

Accident Summary Nr: 134762.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499532.01510/14/2020312130Sc Cellars Llc

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on October 6, 2020, an employee was engaged in performing a dig out of grapes on a 5,000 liter fiberglass variable capacity tank, with the use of a sanitary plastic rake and a half ton plastic macro bin. As the employee was raking the grapes out of the bottom front door of the tank, the lid slipped from the top of the tank and struck the employee on her back while she was bent over raking out the tank. At that time, the employee was transported to the hospital, treated and released within two hours that same day. A few days later, the employee was subsequently admitted to the hospital, where she was treated for three fractures in her back.

Keywords: Back, Digging, Falling Object, Fiberglass, Fracture, Lid, Slip, Struck By, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499532.015 29 F Hospitalized injury Production helpers