Accident Summary Nr: 134759.015 - Employee slips and foot becomes caught in wood framing; frac

Accident Summary Nr: 134759.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502022.01511/10/2020236220Cbc Framing Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 26, 2020, Employee #1, a framer at a residential construction project, was working on the second floor of the structure, approximately 10 feet above ground level. While standing near the edge of the floor, Employee #1 slipped, causing his right foot to become caught in a wood framing block. The employee was left hanging upside down, placing significant pressure on his foot. He sustained a fractured right foot and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Foot, Fracture, Framing, Slip, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502022.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters