Accident Summary Nr: 134758.015 - Employee is pinned between roof beam and work platform and s

Accident Summary Nr: 134758.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499753.01510/22/2020236220Active Industrial Contracting Inc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 20, 2020, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a firm that constructed commercial and institutional buildings. His firm was performing exterior carpentry during the alteration or rehabilitation of a single-story commercial building. The employee was removing ceiling rafters. He was working from an elevated work platform, moving a scissor lift around a roof beam. He got too close to the beam and was pinned between the beam and the railing of the platform. The employee had suffered contusions to his back and chest. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he was admitted for observation overnight. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Beam, Caught Between, Ceiling, Chest, Commercial Building, Construction, Contusion, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Guardrail, I2P2, Laborer, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinned, Recordkeeping, Roof, Scissor lift, Work at Elevation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1499753.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: