Accident Summary Nr: 134757.015 - Employee crushes foot when struck by container

Accident Summary Nr: 134757.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502021.01511/10/2020481212Fedex Express

Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on October 14, 2020, an employee was part of a crew off-loading containers from an airplane. The employee was struck by a loaded container on the side of his left foot. The employee was wearing composite toe boots but suffered crushing injuries to the left foot. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Airplane, Container, Crushing, Foot, Off Loading, Protective Clothing, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502021.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.