Accident Summary Nr: 134754.015 - Employee falls through roof and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 134754.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517884.01503/02/2021238160The Metal Roof Company Of Lake Erie, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 1, 2021, Employee #1 was on a roof without any fall protection. Employee #1 stepped on a weakened portion of the roof and fell 21 feet to the concrete floor. Employee sustained unspecified injuries and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Hospital, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other   21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517884.015 16 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers