Accident Summary Nr: 134752.015 - Employee burns eyes and skin when struck by KOH spray from f

Accident Summary Nr: 134752.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 03/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518646.01503/05/2021325611Twincraft Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee working for a soap manufacturer was observing a potassium hydroxide (KOH) feed during on-the-job training (OJT) for the saponification feed process. The outlet tubing dislodged from the pump and sprayed the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns to his eyes and the skin on his face, neck and chest.

Keywords: Burn, Caustic, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chest, Corrosive, Detergent, Eye, Eye protection, Face, Inexperience, Material Handling, Neck, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Skin, Sprayed, Struck By, Training, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1518646.015 30 M Hospitalized injury