Accident Summary Nr: 134752.015 - Employee burns eyes and skin when struck by KOH spray from f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518646.015 | 03/05/2021 | 325611 | Twincraft Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee working for a soap manufacturer was observing a potassium hydroxide (KOH) feed during on-the-job training (OJT) for the saponification feed process. The outlet tubing dislodged from the pump and sprayed the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns to his eyes and the skin on his face, neck and chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1518646.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |