Accident Summary Nr: 134750.015 - Employee sustains hand injury while unjamming power press

Accident Summary Nr: 134750.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 04/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524887.01504/13/2021332322Agi-Mfs/York/Stormor/Brownie

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 10, 2021, Employee #1 was working to unjam a Niagra power press (Press SC2-200-60-42, Serial Number 40606) at a manufacturing facility. The press was interlocked without the die blocks installed. While reaching into the press, the press settled and came together, crushing the employee's left hand. The employee sustained an amputation of the left pinky. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Die, Hand, Interlock, Jammed, Mechanical Power Press, Power Press, Reaching In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524887.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators