Accident Summary Nr: 134748.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns when struck by molten adhes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515747.015 | 01/28/2021 | 325212 | Quanex Ig Systems |
Abstract: On January 21, 2021, an employee working as a mechanical engineering technician for synthetic rubber manufacturer was drinking an iced tea while waiting for product to run through a machine. The machine consisted of a drum unloader, twin packer and extrusion die system. The run was the second trial run being performed in a pilot plant. Air pockets formed in the supply tube causing the sheet die extruder to throw molten adhesive across the room when the material reached the die head. The employee was hospitalized to treat 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his hands, face, neck and head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515747.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |