Accident Summary Nr: 134740.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524805.015 | 04/13/2021 | 492210 | United Parcel Service Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working as a hub sorter where he was sorting packages for loading and delivery when he was exposed to COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died from his infection at 10:00 a.m. on February 17, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524805.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Mail clerks, excluding postal service |