Accident Summary Nr: 134737.015 - Employee falls from height, incurs head trauma and fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524780.015 | 04/13/2021 | 238190 | Carroll Metal Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:34 a.m. on December 21, 2020, Employee #1, a Steel Fitter for Carroll Metal Works, Inc., was removing a wooden guardrail. The guardrail gave way under the employee's weight during disassembly, and the employee fell into the concrete pit below. The employee was not wearing fall protection during the incident. The fall resulted in head trauma and a fractured vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized and treated but was released the following day, December 22, 2020.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1524780.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |