Accident Summary Nr: 134736.015 - Employee amputates finger while trimming plants

Accident Summary Nr: 134736.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524793.01510/30/2020611513The Laborers Training & Retraining Trust Fund Of Socal

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was trimming plants at the facility. The hedge got stuck with the plant. The employee tried to remove the debris with his finger and at the same time pushed the power button. The employee suffered a left index finger amputation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Debris, Finger, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1524793.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury