Accident Summary Nr: 134736.015 - Employee amputates finger while trimming plants
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524793.015 | 10/30/2020 | 611513 | The Laborers Training & Retraining Trust Fund Of Socal |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was trimming plants at the facility. The hedge got stuck with the plant. The employee tried to remove the debris with his finger and at the same time pushed the power button. The employee suffered a left index finger amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524793.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |