Accident Summary Nr: 134735.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in broach machine

Accident Summary Nr: 134735.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501988.01511/12/2020333611Solar Turbines Inc.

Abstract: At 8:39 a.m. on June 22, 2020, an employee was setting up a vertical broach machine to make engine parts by changing out the cutters on the broach. The employee was directed to operate the BMS LaPointe SRV 25-90 Vertical Broach Machine (employer machine number BR544) to cut parts. The machine was stopped, and the employee was setting up cutters on the vertical ram, when the stored hydraulic energy that operates the ram was inadvertently released and caused the ram to drift downward during the set-up, catching the employee's fingers in between the cutter pieces. As a result, the employee's fingers were caught in the pinch point between two cutters. During set-up, the hydraulic ram was not mechanically blocked or locked out to prevent inadvertent movement, and the employee was not provided with extension tools or an alternate means to protect himself from injury due to such movement. Also, at some point during the accident, an e-stop was engaged, which caused the machine to lose all power and trapped the employee's fingers in between the cutters even longer. The employee could not free himself and had to wave down passing employees to get assistance. The employee suffered an amputation of two fingers on the left hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutter, Cutting, E GI IV (no lockout), Finger, Fingertip, Hydraulic, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Manufacturing, Pinch Point, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501988.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Machinists