Accident Summary Nr: 134732.015 - Employee falls through unmarked floor opening and incurs mul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501449.015 | 11/06/2020 | 236220 | Net Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 2, 2020, Employee #1 was performing housekeeping duties on Deck #5 at a worksite. While cleaning, the employee picked up an unsecured plywood sheet covering a trash chute hole on the floor. The plywood was neither secured nor marked, and the employee fell through the hole to Deck #4, landing on a concrete surface. The employee sustained contusions from the fall. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1501449.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |