Accident Summary Nr: 134731.015 - Employee fractures hip when slips and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501957.015 | 11/10/2020 | 921140 | City Of Daly City |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 5, 2020, an employee, a chief building supervisor, was taking his break, when he decided to go outside for some fresh air. He walked out of the building via an exterior stairway from the second level. He walked down the first flight of stairs onto the landing. When the employee was walking onto the landing, he slipped after taking a step and landed on his left hip. He noted that the surface of the landing was wet. The employee suffered a fractured left hip and was hospitalized. It was noted by the first responders that the landing was wet; it appeared to be the result of condensation from the morning weather, as the area was shaded and not under sunlight. There was no evidence of a spill, and there were no maintenance/washing of the stairways that morning or the previous day that would have resulted in wet ground. No causative violations of Title 8 were found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501957.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |