Accident Summary Nr: 134728.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in pinch point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501519.015 | 11/06/2020 | 493110 | Lowes Warehouse |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 10, 2020, an employee was retracting an extendable conveyor system that was extended into a trailer at the inbound department. The conveyor retracted past a faulty limit switch, which created a pinch point, resulting in an amputation of the employee's fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501519.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |