Accident Summary Nr: 134724.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when pinned between truck

Accident Summary Nr: 134724.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524730.01504/12/2021444220Talladega County Exchange, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 5, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a company operating heavy equipment, had gotten out of a JCB Skid-Steer Loader to retighten a chain attached to the loader's mast. Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to move a Navistar/Adam's Fertilizer Equipment Truck Mounted Tender, which had become stuck in gravel. Employee #1 was operating the JCB Skid-Steer Loader with a chain attached to the mast and the front of the truck to pull on the vehicle. The coworker was operating a CAT Skid-Steer Loader to push on the truck's rear bumper. When the coworker saw the truck move slightly, he was unaware that Employee #1 had gotten out of the loader to adjust the chain. As the coworker pushed again on the truck, it traveled forward, pinning Employee #1 between the truck's front bumper and the loader's mast area. Employee #1 sustained fractures to the pelvic bone, both hips, and three bones in the left leg, along with internal bleeding. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Fracture, Hip, Internal , Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Leg, Pelvis, Pinned, Skid Steer loader, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524730.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction