Accident Summary Nr: 134723.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 134723.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514448.01502/11/2021238220Olson Superior Plumbing

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 16, 2020, a plumber working for a company in Orange County was installing a tankless water heater vent on the roof of a two-story structure in Mission Viejo, CA. The worker assessed the roof at a height of 22 feet (12 feet from the second floor and 10 feet from the first). The employee slipped on a roof tile and fell 12 feet to the first-floor roof, then an additional 10 feet to the concrete floor. The fall resulted in serious injuries, including bone fractures. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Installing, Roof, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514448.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters