Accident Summary Nr: 134720.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Struck By Tree Limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1524710.015 | 04/09/2021 | 113310 | 3w Timber And Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 7,2021, an employee was preparing to fell a tree with a ch ainsaw when a 26 foot long tree branch fell and struck him in the head. The empl oyee suffered skull fractures and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1524710.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |