Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 134720.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Struck By Tree Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 134720.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 04/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524710.01504/09/20211133103w Timber And Construction Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 7,2021, an employee was preparing to fell a tree with a ch ainsaw when a 26 foot long tree branch fell and struck him in the head. The empl oyee suffered skull fractures and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, chain saw, communication, cutting, falling object, fracture, head, logger, logging, skull, struck by, training, tree, tree felling, tree limb, tree section, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524710.015 44 M Fatality Supervisors, forestry and logging workers