Accident Summary Nr: 134714.015 - Employees are burned during explosion while disposing of pyr

Accident Summary Nr: 134714.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518535.01502/03/2021515120Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation/9-1-1: Lone Star

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on February 2, 2021, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were working in a parking lot, disposing of explosive materials (pyrotechnics). During the disposal process, an uncontrolled fire ignited, leading to an explosion. Employees #1, #2, and #3 sustained lacerations and burn injuries from the explosion. Emergency services responded to the scene. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Explosion, Laceration, Pyrotechnics

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1518535.015 42 M Hospitalized injury
2 1518535.015 41 M Hospitalized injury
3 1518535.015 31 M Hospitalized injury