Accident Summary Nr: 134711.015 - Two employees are killed when multipiece rim tires explode
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524604.015 | 04/12/2021 | 488320 | Peter E. Reid Stevedoring |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 10, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 started to remove the 28 bolts required to remove two multipiece rimmed forklift tires from a forklift. Neither of the tires were deflated before the employees started removing the bolts. After most of the bolts had been removed, the tires exploded out of the axel striking and killed both Employee #1 and Employee #2.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524604.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics | |
| 2 | 1524604.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |