Accident Summary Nr: 134711.015 - Two employees are killed when multipiece rim tires explode

Accident Summary Nr: 134711.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 04/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524604.01504/12/2021488320Peter E. Reid Stevedoring

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 10, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 started to remove the 28 bolts required to remove two multipiece rimmed forklift tires from a forklift. Neither of the tires were deflated before the employees started removing the bolts. After most of the bolts had been removed, the tires exploded out of the axel striking and killed both Employee #1 and Employee #2.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Blowout--Tire, Concussion, Contusion, Explosion, Forklift, Fracture, High Pressure, Inadequate Maint, Inexperience, Laceration, Maintenance, Malfunction, Material Handling, Mech Malfunction, Mechanic, Multipiece Rim Wheel, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Projectile, Struck By, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524604.015 51 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics
2 1524604.015 44 M Fatality