Accident Summary Nr: 134709.015 - Three employees experience carbon monoxide poisoning from us
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523957.015 | 04/07/2021 | 238320 | Fisher Painting Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 6, 2021, three employees were painting the interior second story of a commercial building. Concrete workers below were using gas powered equipment which affected the air on the second story with carbon monoxide. All three employees, who were painting, were all hospitalized to treat carbon monoxide poisoning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1523957.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1523957.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1523957.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |