Accident Summary Nr: 134707.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by hydraulic clamp on horizon

Accident Summary Nr: 134707.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524572.01504/12/2021332999Flow America, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 7, 2021, Employee #1 was preparing to cut a piece of pipe using a horizontal band saw. As he actuated the button to engage the hydraulic clamp, his left index finger was caught between the pipe and the clamp, resulting in a partial amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Clamp, Finger, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524572.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Machinists