Accident Summary Nr: 134705.015 - Employee fractures ankle and wrist after falling from fixed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1509320.015 | 01/08/2021 | 921110 | Sacramento County Waste Management |
Abstract: At 7:53 a.m. on December 15, 2020, Employee #1 was on a fixed ladder attempting to pull a garbage can from the top of the hopper of a green waste recycling truck. As the employee pulled the can out, he lost his balance and fell off the ladder to the ground. The fall resulted in fractures to the employee's ankle and wrist. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1509320.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |