Accident Summary Nr: 134704.015 - Employees is killed in fall to concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495968.015 | 10/06/2020 | 532292 | Pik Llc |
Abstract: At 2:52 p.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee was tearing down burnt roof while not wearing fall protection. The employee fell 23 feet onto a concrete floor and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1495968.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |