Accident Summary Nr: 134700.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall through skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505510.015 | 12/09/2020 | 236220 | Briven Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 8, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer was working at a new building construction site for a community college. The employee was employed by the framing contractor who was hired by the general contractor. The employee was working on the framing crew and was on the roof nailing plywood sheeting to the roof. The employee removed a skylight cover and was nailing wood sheeting near the edge of the opening when he fell through the opening on his right side striking his head on the concrete surface below. The employee fell approximately 20 feet. The employee had been wearing a harness at the time of the fall, but it was not connected to a lifeline. Coworkers were on the roof also nailing plywood sheeting in place, but none saw the employee fall. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured skull.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1505510.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |