Accident Summary Nr: 134698.015 - Employee is struck by concrete, falls from truck, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1521849.015 | 03/26/2021 | 238110 | Inferno Concrete Pumping |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on April 11, 2021, an employee attempted to clear a blockage in a concrete pump truck, pump pipe. As the employee crossed in front of the pipe, which contained concrete and compressed air, released the concrete, struck the employee, and caused the employee to fall from the truck. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment and died twenty days later from the head and spinal injuries received.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1521849.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. |