Accident: 134698.015 - Employee Is Struck By Concrete, Falls From Truck, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1521849.015 | 03/26/2021 | Inferno Concrete Pumping |
At 2:45 p.m. on April 11, 2021, an employee attempted to clear a blockage in a c oncrete pump truck, pump pipe. As the employee crossed in front of the pipe, whi ch contained concrete and compressed air, released the concrete, struck the empl oyee, and caused the employee to fall from the truck. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment and died twenty days later from the head and spinal i njuries received.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1521849.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. |