Accident Summary Nr: 134697.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating manual press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1524265.015 | 04/08/2021 | 336350 | Zf Gainesville Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 30, 2021, an employee was operating the manual press. The employee's left index finger got caught in the press after sticking his hand inside, trying to re-align the lower plate. The employee amputated his left index finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1524265.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |