Accident Summary Nr: 134693.015 - Employee is shocked and burned while disassembling the main

Accident Summary Nr: 134693.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 04/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524489.01504/07/2021236220Seidel Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 7, 2021, an employee was using a hand tool to remove screws from the main distribution electrical panel while disconnecting the four OTT conductors. During this task, the employee came into contact with electrical current, resulting in electrical shocks and burns. The employee was treated for the injuries and was hospitalized for further care. This incident highlights the critical importance of following lockout/tagout procedures and ensuring proper deenergization of electrical systems before conducting maintenance work.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Disassemble, Electric Shock, Electrical panel, Hand, Hand Tool, Lockout/Tagout, Tagout
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1524489.015 20 F Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: