Accident Summary Nr: 134692.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when pop-up saw blade rises

Accident Summary Nr: 134692.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 03/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523984.01504/08/2021321918Henry County Hardwoods, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on Friday, March 19, 2021, an employee was working for a millwork firm. She was in the flooring area, operating a Cross Cut Solutions model number CS14ML pop-up saw, with serial 0504-08, saw number 6 at the facility, to cut pieces of flooring. She was using her right hand to remove defective pieces of wood flooring from a feed conveyor, place the pieces under the saw, make a cut in the center of the defect, and place the pieces on the outfeed conveyor with her left hand. The employee was holding a piece of wood with her right hand, when the blade contacted the wood. The contact resulted in a loud popping noise, and the wood jumped. This jump caused the piece of wood to be pulled under the guard into the blade, along with the employee's right hand. The employee suffered the total amputation of her index and middle fingers, a partial amputation and a fracture of her ring finger, and a laceration of her thumb. She was hospitalized. Her ring finger was reattached during surgery. The employee stated that her right foot was positioned on the foot pedal. She believed that when the wood jumped, it startled her into pressing the foot pedal again. That caused the saw blade to rise and strike her hand. In the flooring area of the site and possibly other areas, the firm had six Cross Cut Solutions pop-up saws. The model numbers and facility numbers for all six saws were: saw number 1, model number CS14MLH, serial number 160203; saw number 2, model number CS14MLH, serial number 151214; saw number 3, model number CS14ML, serial number 120102; saw number 4, model number CS14ML, serial number 120105; saw number 5, model number CS14ML, serial number 120101; and saw number 6, model number CS14ML, serial number 0504-08. All six saws were operated by foot pedal. All had been in place for over 20 years. Employees operating saws on the day of the inspection stated in interviews they had at some time unintentionally struck the foot pedal and activated the saw inadvertently.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Broken Bone, Engineering Controls, Finger, Flooring , Foot Control, Foot pedal, Fracture, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Partial Amputation, Safety Device, Saw, Sawblade, Sawyer, Struck Against, Struck By, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1523984.015 40 F Hospitalized injury